Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this Data & Privacy Notice explains, in detail, the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how our firm uses your data. We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

As Kilic & Kilic Solicitors we respect your right to privacy and care about the way in which your personal data is treated. This policy describes what personal data we collect about you, how we collect it, how we use it, who we share it with, how we protect it, how long we keep it for, and how you can exercise your rights regarding its control and processing. It applies to all individuals who access our website at www.kilicandkilic.co.uk (‘Website’) or engage in our legal services (‘Services’). We recommend that you read this Privacy Notice in full to ensure you are fully informed.

We may collect personal data from you in the course of our business, including through your use of our Website, when you contact or request information from us, when you engage our legal services or as a result of your relationship with one or more of our staff and clients. The personal data we collect will be kept confidential by Kilic & Kilic Solicitors unless we are required by law or our professional regulatory obligations to disclose it.

 Information about us:

Kilic & Kilic Solicitors Limited is a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 07369735. Our registered address is: 307 West Green Road, London N15 3PA which is also our main trading address.

Our VAT number is: 113356837

Data Protection Officer: Filiz Kilic

Email address: filiz@kilicandkilic.com

Telephone number: 0208 888 8341

Postal Addresses: 307 West Green Road, London N15 3PA (Main Office) and Unit D, 1A Windus Road, London N16 6UP

We are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) and our SRA Numbers are as follows: 550961 & 619776

Personal data we collect about you:

The personal data that we process includes:

  • Basic information, such as your name (including prefix or title), the company or organisation you work for, your job title or position, and your relationship to a person;
  • Contact information details, including postal addresses, email addresses, and telephone numbers;
  • Financial data, such as bank account details, payment information, mortgage information, personal financial details, and insurance information;
  • Identification and background information provided by you; this may include asking for and keeping a copy of your passport/driving licence and proof of address;
  • We may gather details of your age; ethnicity; gender etc. if required to do so by the Legal Aid Agency where you are in receipt of Legal Aid. Where you have Legal Aid, we may also gather financial information from you. 
  • Special categories of personal information, such as information about a person’s physical or mental health, records of criminal convictions or similar where this is necessary in connection with the Services we provide (for example, to advice on a personal injury claim);
  • Data you provide us for the purposes of attending meetings and events, such as dietary or access requirements;
  • Technical data, such as data from your visits to our Website or in relation to materials and communication we send to you electronically; and
  • Any other personal information relating to you or other third parties which you provide to us or ask us to obtain on your behalf in receiving our Services;
  • We also collect and hold information about your case or legal problem.

How we obtain your personal data:

We collect data from you:

  • As part of our business acceptance processes and about you and others as necessary in the course of providing legal services, ie. when it is provided to us by you or others (your opponent’s solicitors for example) during your case.
  • When you provide it to us, or interact with us directly, for example by email; through an online web form; over the telephone; face to face; or by post or engaging with our staff;
  • When monitoring our technology tools and services, such as our Website and email communications; and
  • We may collect or receive data about you from other sources, such as using publicly available sources to keep your contact details accurate and up to date.

How we use your personal data:

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. We collect and process data about you in a number of ways, including through the use of our Website and in the provision of Services by us. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

 

  • To provide legal or other services, including dealing with claims and legal proceedings, to you and to our clients;
  • We use your data for the purposes of providing you with our legal advice, assistance and where appropriate, representation and for reasons directly associated with those services (i.e. providing information to quality auditors; the Legal Aid Agency etc.). Your personal details are required to allow us to enter into a contract with you.
  • For the operation of our legitimate business interests and that of third parties, including pursing business and strategic objectives; and
  • To fulfil our legal, regulatory, and risk management obligations, including establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.
  • To provide and improve our Website, analysing trends, tracking users’ movement, and gathering broad demographic information for aggregate use;
  • To manage, communicate and administer our relationship with you and our clients;
  • We may use your data to notify you of our other services but only where we have your

 

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the right to opt-out.

Use of our Website:

Some facilities on our Website allow you to voluntarily provide us with personal information. The purpose of these facilities is apparent at the point that you provide that information and we only use that data for those purposes.

During the course of any visit to our Website, we may collect data automatically from your device. Specifically, the data we collect may include information like your IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, and other technical information. This data is used internally for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your device. Cookies do not store any personal data about you or data that can be used to identify you. We use cookies to help us understand how you interact with our Website and by analysing this cookie data, we can work to improve our Website’s user experience.

You may refuse the use of cookies or withdraw your consent at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on your internet browser, but please note that his may affect your use and experience of our Website. By continuing to use our Website without changing your privacy settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Legal and other services:

When you engage us to provide you with legal services, we collect, create, hold, and use personal data in the course and in connection with the Services we provide our clients.

The majority of this data is supplied voluntarily by (or collected by us from third party sources at the request of) our clients.

We use this information to facilitate the provision of our Service to you. In addition we will process identification and background information as part of our business acceptance, finance, administration and marketing processes, including anti-money laundering, conflict, reputational and financial checks, and to fulfil any other legal or regulatory requirements to which we may be subject. We will also process personal data provided to us by or on behalf of our clients for the purposes of the Services we provide. The data may be disclosed to third parties to the extent reasonably necessary in connection with those Services (for example, when seeking external counsel or experts).

Our basis for processing your personal data:

We are only entitled to hold and process your data where the law allows us to. The current law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a law firm may collect and process your personal data. These include:

Contractual obligations 

The main purpose for our holding your data is to provide you with legal services under the agreement we have with you. This agreement is a contract between us and the law allows us to process your data for the purposes of performing a contract (or for the steps necessary to enter in to a contract). We may also need to process your data to meet our contractual obligations to the Legal Aid Agency where you receive legal aid to fund your case or advice.

Legitimate Interests

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. This may include to satisfy our external quality auditors or our Regulators.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity.

Public Task

In some situations, we may process your data to perform a specific task in the public interest that is set out in law.

Consent

In some situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters. When collecting your personal data, we will always make it clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest 

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

When and with whom might we share your personal data:

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties. We only do this where it is necessary for providing you legal services or for the effective operation of our legal practice. 

We may share your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  • For example, we may share your data with barristers; experts; translators; costs draftsmen; process servers; secure file storage and destruction companies; auditors; the company that securely hosts our off-site cloud storage servers.
  • To any competent law enforcement body, regulator, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary: (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;

Third parties engaged in the course of the Services we provide to clients (with their explicit prior consent);

  • Our professional advisers and auditors; and
  • To a person you have given us your consent to disclose to.

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

How we keep your personal data secure:

 We take protecting your data very seriously. The data you give us may be subject to Legal Professional Privilege and is often extremely sensitive and confidential. We use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to prevent your personal data from being lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal data to third parties unless we have your explicit consent or are required to do so by law.

We have clear data protection and information security policies and procedures in place (along with Regulatory and other legal obligations to keep your data safe) and these are regularly assessed as part of our Quality Standards and compliance processes. We also protect our IT system from Cyber Attack. Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data is secured by encryption. 

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where legally required to do so.

How long we keep your personal data:

We will retain the personal data we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your information, we will either delete or anonymise it, or if this is not possible, we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided. Normally this is for 6 years after your case or matter ends (enquiries where we do not take on your case are kept for only 12 months).

This is because we are required to keep client files for that period by our Regulator and/or by the SRA. This also protects you should you be unhappy with our services and want to complain or even sue us after your case ends.

For some cases we may decide that it is proper and appropriate to keep data for longer than 6 years, but we will notify you if we believe that your case falls into this category. 

Your data protection rights:

You have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation and these include the right to be informed what information we hold about you.   In particular, you have the following data protection rights:

  • You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data;
  • You are entitled to request details of the personal data we hold about you and how we process it;
  • You have the right to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal data, free of charge in most cases;
  • You can object to the processing of your personal data;
  • You have the right to stop unauthorised transfers of your personal data to a third party;
  • You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to another person or organisation;
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you have withdrawn consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end;
  • If we have collected and processed your personal data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that even after you have withdrawn your consent we may be able to continue to process your data to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular in connection with exercising and defending our legal rights or meeting our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • You also have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold at any time. If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.
  • If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

We respond to all requests received from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.

How to access your personal data:

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.  All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses to the Data Protection Officer,

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 10 working days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Where is your data processed?

Your data is stored and processed within the UK and hence within the EEA. If we ever have to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA) we will seek your specific consent to do so. 

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. 

Policy updates:

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to legal, technical or business developments. Any changes to this policy will be notified to you as promptly as possible in accordance with our legal obligations.

How to contact us: 

For information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of our information, and to exercise your rights to access information we hold on you, please contact us. Similarly, if you believe that the information we hold is wrong or out of date, please let us know and we will update it. Kilic & Kilic Solicitors has a Data Protection Officer (‘DPO’). All enquiries, complaints and requests relating to personal data should be directed to the firm’s DPO in the first instance, who is Filiz Kilic. The DPO can be contacted at the firm’s offices by telephone (0208 888 8341), by post to 307 West Green Road, London, N15 3PA, or by email to filiz@kilicandkilic.com.

Further contact details and directions to our offices can be found on our website at www.kilicandkilic.com

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement or policy applicable to the website in question.

The Regulator:

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).